Pachacamac Archaeological Project
Languages: English Español
ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS: Information and images presented in this website were obtained with the support of National Science Foundation grants BCS-0313964 and BCS-0411625 and National Geographic Society CRE grants 7472-03 and 7668- 04. We gratefully acknowledge their support.
Field Crews 2005
2005 Field Season

Field Crews 2004
2004 Field Season

Co-Directors:

Dr. Izumi Shimada (archaeologist)
Department of Anthropology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901; ishimada@pachacamac.net

Lic. Rafael Segura Llanos (archaeologist)
Instituto Riva Agüero, Sección Arqueología, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú, Lima, Peru; rsegura@pachacamac.net

Dr. María Rostworowski de Diez Canseco (ethnohistorian)
Instituto de Estudios Peruanos, Lima, Peru

Collaborating Specialists:

Dr. Ken Anderson (Geochemist)
Department of Geology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4502

Dr. Robert Corruccini (Physical anthropologist; dental analyst)
Department of Anthropology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4502

Dr. David J. Goldstein (Paleoethnobotanists)
Department of Anthropology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4502

Dr. John G. Jones (Pollen specialist)
Department of Anthropology, Palynology Laboratory, Washington State University, Pullman, WA 99164-4910

Dr. Kelly J. Knudson (Stable isotope analyst)
Arizona State University, Tampe

Go Matsumoto (doctoral student in anthropology; Geographic Information Systems/Digital Mapping Specialist)
Department of Anthropology, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4502

Dr. Lee Ann Newsom (Paleoethnobotanist)
Department of Anthropology, The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Caitlin O’Grady (Artifact conservator)
Department of Materials Sciences, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona 85721.

César Samillán – Independent Illustrator, Chiclayo.

Melody J. Shimada (Zooarchaeologist)
Center for Archaeological Investigations, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL 62901-4502

Dr. Ken-ichi Shinoda (Ancient DNA specialist)
Department of Anthropology, National Museum of Science, Shinjuku-ku, Tokyo, 169-0073 Japan

Dr. Jeffrey Speakman (Chemist/archaeometric specialist)
Research Nuclear Facility, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

Dr. Ursula Wagner (Chemist/archaeometric specialist)
Physik Department E15, Technische Universität München, 85747 Garching, GERMANY

Hirokatsu Watanabe (Electrical engineer)
Terra Information Engineering, Inc., Sakuradai Mori Building 403, Sakuradai 30-6, Midori-ku, Yokohama, Japan

Dr. Barbara Madden Winsborough (Diatom specialist)
23606 Round Mountain Circle, Leander, Texas 78641

Minoru Yoneda (Radiocarbon and stable isotope analyst)
The National Institute for Environmental Studies, Japan

Student Participants in the 2005 Season:

Enrique B. Bellido, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos

Cecilia Camargo, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Perú

Gabriela Cervantes, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Perú

David J. Goldstein, Southern Illinois University

Marta Guzmán, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos

Hugo Ikehara, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Perú

Go Matsumoto, Southern Illinois University

Monica de la Vega, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos